Usage of Cookies & Privacy Policy

Usage of Cookies:

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer. Cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details.
The Yapp.co.uk website uses cookies to operate the basket, to provide functionality such as 'My Account' and to remember you when you return to our site.
To make a purchase on the Yapp.co.uk website, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse the site for research purposes.
Most web browsers have cookies enabled as a default, as without these the functionality of many websites is compromised. If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

Eu Directive 2009/136/EC

Third Party Cookies
The Yapp.co.uk website uses no third party cookies for advertising networks or partner companies, or for marketing to Yapp.co.uk visitors and customers off the website itself.
Google and the Google group of companies:
The Yapp.co.uk website uses Google Analytics for general tracking of site usage. The website also uses embedded video from Youtube, which may also set cookies.To opt out of this (for all websites), see the www.aboutcookies.org website.
Content Sharing and Social Networks:
If you take the opportunity to 'share' Yapp.co.uk content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

 

Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy sets out how Yapp Brothers Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Yapp Brothers Ltd when you use this website.

Yapp Brothers Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Yapp Brothers Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1st 2009.

What information do we collect?
We may collect the following information:
Name and job title
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather?
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: sales@yapp.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Yapp Brothers Ltd, Mere, Wiltshire BA12 6DY
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.